These Cuban crocodiles do have much resemblance to the American ones, though smaller in size averaging only for 11.5 ft and sometimes may reach for up to 16 ft. The males tend to be larger than the females. They also have 6-7 wide scales in the back of their neck which are not seen for the other types of crocodiles. Their eyes, ears and nostrils are located in the same plane in their short, broad head allowing them to see, breath and hear underwater. The nictitating membrane which is an extra, clear eyelids added some importance in allowing them to see brightly in the water. When still young, their eyes have pale iris which turns into brown with age. Their teeth are very sharp and strong which are good for tearing even turtle shells, but very not that good for chewing. With a total of 66-68 teeth, the fourth tooth found on each side of the lower jaw is very long which can be seen even if they close their mouth. They have dorsal shield of scale in their back running through their neck. The legs and tails are very strong also which are covered with scales. Cuban crocodiles are sometimes called as pearly crocodiles because of the sprinkled colors of black and yellow in their skin. This large animal specie has a life span of about 100 years.
As for the habitat, they are living mostly in freshwater swamps and marshes. There are many islands including Cuba, Cayman and the Bahamas where they inhabited. They are very great in swimming yet effective land roamer also They are fond of sunbathing during the day and stay in warm water during the night so that they can regulate their body temperature.
With regards to their food, the juveniles only eat arthropods and small fishes. As they grow, they require large intake of food, that's why they attack any preys including mammals, fishes and turtles. Since their teeth is very strong, it seems that the teeth are purely designed in crushing turtle shells. The powerful, hind legs are also great help for them to hunt in land. As for their breeding, there are only limited facts about how they breed. One thing is for sure, they breed every month of May and ends a month later. After a successful matinng, the females will then lay about 60 eggs and will have to wait for 70 days before the eggs to hatch.
They are now enlisted in the most endangered species not because of having so many enemies, rather having a small geographical habitual location. Their case is also been affected with such human threats.