Pets & Animal Pets Birds

Kansas

Common Name: Western Meadowlark
Scientific Name: Sturnella neglecta

Year Adopted as State Bird: 1937
Range in State: Statewide in grasslands and fields, winters only in eastern part of state
Shared With Other States: Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, Wyoming

A statewide vote among schoolchildren, conducted by the Kansas Audubon Society in 1925, selected the western meadowlark as the state bird over the northern bobwhite and Northern cardinal, though the state would not officially designate the bird until 1937.

These birds – closely related to blackbirds – are easily recognized by their bright yellow underparts, black V-shaped bib and rich whistling song, and they are commonly seen perched on fences in rural areas, making them familiar throughout much of Kansas.

Photo – Western Meadowlark © Kathy & sam

You might also like on "Pets & Animal"

#

Size Differences in Geese

#

Different Types of Baby Birds

#

Facts on the Bird Finch

#

Green Violet-Ear

#

Kansas

#

How to Treat Feather Mites

#

Get Your Parrot a Pretty Cage

#

How to Raise Peafowl for Profit

Leave a reply