Law & Legal & Attorney Immigration Law

Investing In Regional Centers On EB-5 Visa

Just like any other visa that involves red-tape at different levels, EB-5 is no exception to the rule but if you are updated on the new changes and requirements, you can get the visa processed faster.
Introduced in 1990, the EB-5 investor visa program allowed the foreign nationals to be eligible for the permanent residency status or the Green Card in case they are able to invest $500,000 to $1,000,000 in any of the US business or company to enhance employment in the country.
As per the Immigrant Investor Program, under which the EB-5 visa is allocated, foreigners invest in regional centers providing employment for at least 10 US citizens for a minimum of 2 years.
Under the visa criteria, the investment opportunities are given to alien or private foreign investors and corporations to manage investments in US.
Today most of the EB-5 investments are completed through these programs.
But selecting the right regional center for capital investment becomes an essential step for an investor looking to qualify for the EB-5 visa.
Though most of the rural or regional centers require an investment of $500,000 as these are have been designated as economically disadvantaged regions by USCIS, there are numerous companies that have been deemed 'troubled' or are on the verges of closing down due to economic recession.
Before you start the process of filing for EB-5 visa, it is best of you can visit the regional center operators and the proposed site for investment and get a complete picture on how the capital will be invested to create stable jobs for a minimum of 2 years.
Additionally, as a foreign investor you need to ensure that all the documentation is in order as each of the EB-5 visa application is scrutinized and if there is any document that is missing, it can take a lot of time to get the application processed again.
Usually, bank documents, tax files and income tax records, birth certificates and immigration documentation are needed for supporting the visa application.
You'll need time to get the EB-5 visa processed and usually it takes about 9 months at the least before the investor and the immediate family is granted the conditional permanent residents.
But it can take a few years before the investment is able to generate the 10 jobs necessary for qualifying for the green card.
Most of the investors due to pressing business commitments in the home country prefer to use the services of immigration lawyer to help locate the right regional center for investment.
Hiring the services of an immigration attorney or lawyer can smooth out the process as you won't have to run around finding all of the required visa documentation and income tax files.
If you are properly prepared with the investment documents, qualifying for EB-5 visa can be a simpler and faster process.
This is usually used by prominent families looking to settle permanently in US or by investors that do not qualify under any other visas.

You might also like on "Law & Legal & Attorney"

Leave a reply